Page Speed 2.10 Seconds

Provided by iJoomla SEO

cat-sports

Sport

The Devon Hotel Central Stags and SBS Otago Volts begin their season in Napier on Sunday.

nelsonPark7

The 2014-15 Plunket Shield begins today with all six Major Associations in action in the next week.

The SKYCITY Northern Knights and Mondiale Auckland Aces meet at Whangarei's Cobham Oval today, while defending champions Canterbury play the Wellington Firebirds at Christchurch's Hagley Oval on Saturday. The Devon Hotel Central Stags and SBS Otago Volts begin their season at Napier's Nelson Park on Sunday.

The Plunket Shield is one of New Zealand's oldest sporting competitions. The shield itself was donated by Lord William Lee Plunket, New Zealand's twelfth Governor, in 1907. Canterbury were the controversial first choice to hold the shield, which they promptly lost to Auckland in the first challenge match.

Read the New Zealand Cricket Museum's account of the shield's origin:http://nzcricketmuseum.co.nz/lord-plunkets-shield/and browse the historic photo archive online:http://nzcricketmuseum.co.nz/search/?eHive_query="plunket+shield.

With new captains in place at the Aces (Rob Nicol), Stags (Kruger van Wyk) and the Volts (Aaron Redmond), there's an air of the unknown about this competition, which is acknowledged by players and coaches as the hardest domestic competition to win. Each team plays one round in November and two in December, with the competition concluding in April.

Hawkes Bay Magpies will try to crack the Premiership league.

mag123

The Hawkes Bay Magpies have named their team for tomorrows clash against Manawatu in the ITM Cup Championship final.

Sadly a knee injury has ruled out fullback Richard Buckman who has been replaced by veteran Mathew Berquist.

If the Ranfurly Shield-holders beat Manawatue they will re-enter the Premiership league after they were relegated in 2012.

Hawkes Bay Team

Mathew Berquist, Ryan Tongia, Robbie Fruean, Jason Shoemark, Shannan Chase, Ihaia West, Chris Eaton, Brendon O'Connor, Tony Lamborn, Trent Boswell-Wakefield, Mark Abbott, Michael Allardice, Jason Marshall, Ash Dixon, Brendon Edmonds. Reserves to be confirmed

Hastings players feature in the Origin North v South clash.

cricketBatBall

The domestic Twenty20 season starts with a new Island of Origin North v South clash, with the cream of domestic cricket representing their islands of birth. It all happens on Friday night, 31 October at Seddon Park, ahead of a full weekend's opening round of Georgie Pie Super Smash.

New Zealand Cricket General Manager Domestic Cricket David Cooper says it will be a treat for fans to see our top talent playing in something new, the first of what will be an annual season opener.

"With island pride on the line and the attacking talent in the line-ups, it's sure to be a real show for the fans."

Teams have been chosen by the national selectors, with the North Island to wear beige, the South Island to wear silver and players wearing their own Super Smash team's caps and helmets. Kyle Mills (Auckland) will captain the North Island, with Peter Fulton (Canterbury) leading the South.

Details

- North v South Island of Origin Twenty20

- Free entry for fans

- First ball 7.10pm Friday 31 October at Seddon Park, Hamilton

- Match will be live on SKY Sport and Radio Sport and live-scored on blackcaps.co.nz

- Full domestic schedule: http://bit.ly/1wkVCdC

Players:

Martin Guptill, Auckland

Anton Devcich, Hamilton

Colin Munro, Auckland

James Franklin, Wellington

Colin De Grandhomme, Auckland

Daniel Vettori, Auckland

Derek De Boorder (wkt), Hastings

Adam Milne, Palmerston North

Kyle Mills (c), Auckland

Mitchell McClenaghan, Hastings

Roneel Hira, Auckland

Daryl Mitchell, Hamilton

Michael Papps (wkt) Christchurch

Dean Brownlie, Canterbury

Neil Broom, Christchurch

Peter Fulton (c), Christchurch

Brendon Diamanti, Blenheim

Andrew Ellis, Christchurch

Nathan McCullum, Dunedin

Ben Wheeler, Blenheim

Matt Henry, Christchurch

Jacob Duffy, Lumsden

Nick Beard, Dunedin

Logan van Beek, Christchurch

Selection criteria:

1. Players represent their island of birth

2. If not born in New Zealand, then the first team that the player represented will be used to determine the Island of Origin

3. If that team was the Central Stags, then which District Association the player was aligned to (Nelson and Marlborough being South Island)

Summer Fun Football for Kids in Napier.

RoversStadium

The Napier City Rovers are holding Summer Fun Football for Kids starting on the 31 October.

Kids aged from 5 - 14 years are encouraged to get down to the Bluewater Stadium at Park Island in Napier every Friday night from 4.30 -6pm.

You don't have to be experienced or a member of Napier City Rovers to participate so bring your friends.

There will be spot prizes, small sided games, skill competitions so it should be great fun.

No boots or shin pads are to be worn and a gold coin donation would be appreciated.

This event will run for seven weeks for more information contact Jill Wilson, Secretary 06 844 5846, 027 345 2977.

 

 

Lotto Under 19 Youth Tournament hosted by Napier City Rovers

lottoSoccer

The Lotto Under 19 Youth Tournament hosted by Napier City Rovers will take place over Labour Weekend.

48 teams have entered from throughout NZ, the competition is split in to two groups, the Main Group and the Satellite Group with 24 teams in each.

130 games in total will be played over the weekend with semi finals and finals being held on Monday commencing at 9.00am.

All games are held at Park Island in Tamatea.

Come along and show your support!

Saturday 25th October 2014 - 9:00am to 5:00pm
Sunday 26th October 2014 - 8:30am to 5:00pm
Monday 27th October 2014 - 9:00am to 1:30pm

 

Hawkes Bay Magpies show off the Log O' Wood.

RanShield

The Magpies celebrated locking up the Ranfurly Shield for summer with a parade through Napier on Monday ahead of Friday night's ITM Cup Championship final against Manawatu.

The team said it was nice to show off the Log O' Wood to their supporters and although the turnout was small the players say their vocal fans have been what got them through in a few games.

At present the Magpies shield tenure is already better than last year's record shortest reign.

Hawke's Bay will now focus on a shot at promotion in a clash with provincial neighbours Manawatu in Palmerston North.

 

 

Finalists for the 2014 Hawkes Bay Westpac Secondary School Sports Awards

Hawkes Bay Secondary School Sports Awards

Finalists for the 2014 Westpac Secondary School Sports Awards

Female Netball Player of the Year
Kelsey McPhee Napier Girls' High School
Kimiora Poi Napier Girls' High School
Olivia Tilyard Central Hawke's Bay College

Male Rugby Player of the Year
Caleb Makene Napier Boys High School
Merino Mikaele-Tuu Hastings Boys High School
Mason Kean Hastings Boys High School
Mason Emmerson Lindisfarne College

Female Rugby Player of the Year
Cara Hall Napier Girls' High School
Awhina Wainohau Karamu High School
Maia Wati-Cooper Karamu High School

Male Football Player of the Year
Nick Broome Lindisfarne College
Aiden Ivares Taradale High School
Logan Benseman Havelock High School

Female Football Player of the Year
Sarah Morton Hastings Girls High School
Sophie Hoare Taradale High School
Ashley Arquette Havelock North High School

Male Volleyball Player of the Year
Jacarn Webber Napier Boys High School
Nick Faumui Napier Boys High School
Bradley Monaghan Napier Boys High School

Female Volleyball Player of the Year
Saar Lichtenberg-Cloo Napier Girls' High School
Evelyn Hunsberger Havelock North High School
Colette Hymphrey Taradale High School
Laina Samia Napier Girls High School

Male Hockey Player of the Year
Lee Phillips Hastings Boys High School
Dom Dixon Napier Boys High School
Mackenzie Wilcox Napier Boys High School
Sam Hiha Napier Boys High School
Joshua Wray Hastings Boys High School

Female Hockey Player of the Year
Olivia ward Woodford House
Kezia Taylor Karamu High School
Briannah Thorne Napier Girls High School
Grace Gibson Napier Girls High School

Male Basketball Player of the Year
Isiah Jones Hastings Boys High School
Midge Forshaw Taradale High School
McGuire Harrison St John's College
Wilfred Dickson Napier Boys High School

Female Basketball Player of the Year
Aaliyah Ah Kiong Hastings Girls High School
Lania Samia Napier Girls' High School
Kimiora Poi Napier Girls' High School

Male Cricket Player of the Year
George MacPherson Napier Boys High School
Marcus Jonasson-Bell Lindisfarne College
James Field Hastings Boys High School

Female Cricket Player of the Year
Caitlin King Havelock North High School
Lucy McHugh Woodford House
Rosemary Mair Taradale High School

Male Athletics Athlete of the Year
Zayne Jennings Taradale High School
James Oliver St John's College
Christian Leopard Napier Boys High School

Female Athletics Athlete of the Year
Shannon Gearey Napier Girls High School
Holly Manning Napier Girls High School
Georgia Hulls Havelock North High School

Male Touch Player of the Year
Ash Robinson Hastings Boys High School
Mateus Marsh Hastings Boys High School

Female Touch Player of the Year
Taylor Hiko Hastings Girls High School
Shania Logan Hastings Girls High School

Tennis Player of the Year
Jacob Verhoeven Napier Boys High School
Andrew Shand Lindisfarne College
Robbie Reynolds Napier Boys High School

NZ Couriers Student Contribution to Sport Award
Samantha Hussey Hastings Girls High School
Aaliyah Ah Kiong Hastings Girls High School
Lucy Owen Hastings Girls High School

Hawke's Bay Today Service to Secondary School Sport
Derek Morrison Napier Boys High School Orieentering
Peter Hensman Havelock North High School Girls Cricket

ZM Official of the Year Award
Laina Samia Napier Girls High School
Volleyball/Basketball
Brad Brunton St Johns College Football
Trevor Waikawa Napier Boys High School
Basketball
Samantha Hussey Hastings Girls High School
Triathlon
Logan Gill Hastings Boys Hockey

Furnware Hawke's Bay Secondary Schools' Coach of the Year Award
Caryn Paewai Woodford House Hockey
Derek Morrison Napier Boys High School
Orienteering
Peter Hensman Havelock North High School Girls Cricket
Tama Houkamau Napier Girls High School Softball

Kennedy Park Hawke's Bay Secondary Schools Team of the Year Award
Napier Boys High School Orienteering
Napier Girls High School Orienteering
Napier Girls High School Swimming
Taradale High School Hillary Challenge Team
Napier Boys High School U19 Coxed Four Rowing

5 finalists for the Snapp Mobile Disabled Sportsperson of the Year Award, Shoe Clinic Female Sportsperson of the Year Award, EIT Male Sportsperson of the Year Award and Overall Westpac Supreme Award will be announced on the night.