sheer

Photo: Supplied

 

Shearing: Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 15min 43.4sec, 58.42pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 15min 29.61sec, 58.831pts, 2; Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona and Scotland) 15min 44sec, 60.65pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 15min 43.83sec, 60.792pts, 4; Mark Grainger (Ye Kuiti) 15min 34.11sec, 61.806pts, 5; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 43.7sec, 65.435pts, 6.

New Zealand Shears Circuit final (15 sheep - 5 merino, 5 second-shear, 5 lambs): Tony Coster (Rakaia) 20min 27.69sec, 90.918pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 46.33sec, 92.317pts, 2; Troy Pyper (Winton) 22min 17.38sec, 94.136pts, 3; Dion King (Alfredton, ex Hastings) 19min 18.1sec, 98.505pts, 4; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 21min 35.74sec, 98.52pts, 5; Paerata Abraham (Masterton, ex Dannevirke) 21min 20.75sec, 99.772pts, 6.

North Island Shearer of the Year (20 sheep): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 15min 24.39sec, 58.02pts, 1; Rowland Smith (Hastings) 15min 27.74sec, 60.037pts, 2; Dion King (Alfredton, ex-Hastings) 15min 15.49sec, 62.625pts, 3; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 16min 2.29sec, 65.315pts, 4; Aaron Haynes (Feilding) 16min 1.47sec, 67.724pts, 5; Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 15min 24.01sec, 75.551pts, 6.

Open Plate (10 sheep): Daren Forde (Winton) 9min 47.53sec, 40.777pts, 1; Dion King (Alfredton, ex Hastings) 9min 4.47sec, 40.924pts, 2; Brett Roberrs (Mataura) 10min 16.75sec, 41.238pts, 3; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 9min 50.99sec, 43.15pts, 4; Hemi Braddick (10min 12.19sec, 44.21pts, 5; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 9min 30.45sec, 45.123pts, 6.

Open Challenger (10 sheep): Paerata Abraham (Masterton and Dannevirke) 10min 31.75sec, 42.688pts, 1; Shelford Wilcox (Gisborne) 10min 52.62sec, 42.731pts, 2; Delwyn Jones (Te Kuiti and Wales) 10min 31.62sec, 45.881pts, 3; Andy Mainland (Kapuka) 10min 43.06sec, 50.153pts, 4; Corey Mifsud (Australia) 12min 35.44sec, 50.272pts, 5; Shaun Ward (Te Karaka) 10min 57.89sec, 50.295pts, 6

Senior final (12 sheep): Dylan McGruddy (Masterton) 13min 13.17sec, 53.409pts, 1; Whanake Whare (Taumarunui) 13min 3.89sec, 54.029pts, 2; Bevan Pere (Gisborne) 14min 19.25sec, 55.13pts, 3; Guy Fraser (Taumarunui) 13min 47.56sec, 55.711pts, 4; Kaleb Foote (Waikaretu) 13min 3.29sec, 60.749pts, 5; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona) 13min 39.65sec, 62.317pts.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Paraki Puna (Napier) 10min 2.8sec, 42.765pts, 1; Lionel Taumata (Gore and Taumarunui) 9min 36.99sec, 43.225pts, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier, ex-Gisborne) 10min 52.24sec, 45.112pts, 3; Tegwyn Bradley (Woodville) 10min 58.83sec, 45.942pts, 4; Joel Richards (Oamaru) 10min 30.76sec, 46.038pts, 5; Anaru Wakefield (Porangahau) 11min 20.85sec, 46.918pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Connor Puha (Kimbolton) 10min 5.82sec, 39.091pts, 1; Brandon Maguire Ratima (Winton) 10min 45.42sec, 41.271pts, 2; Josh Harding (Hunterville) 8min 46.4sec, 43.12pts, 3; Jordan Hart (Blenheim) 10min 6.98sec, 43.549pts, 4; Sam Davison (Masterton) 9min 33.91sec, 44.496pts, 5; Sam Murphy (Otorohanga) 11min 5.91sec, 49.096pts, 6.

Novice final (2 sheep): Darren Bryant (Levin) 7min 35.71sec, 30.786pts, 1; Sarah Jane Reid (Taihape) 9min 8.65sec, 41.433pts, 2; Topia Barrowcliffe (Pio Pio) 9min 46.21sec, 45.311pts, 3; Atawhai Hadfield (Wairoa) 10min 27.68sec, 46.384pts, 4; Ray Hohepa (Napier) 8min 32.18sec, 46.609pts, 5; Ariana Hadfield (Wairoa) 10min 31.2sec, 49.06pts, 6.

World Champions Invitation (5 sheep): Gavin Mutch (Scotland) 4min 31.99sec, 20pts, 1, Rowland Smith (Hastings) 4min 39.68sec, 22.1184pts, 2, Paul Avery (Stratford) 5min 16.04sec, 23.602pts, 3, Sir David Fagan (Te Kuiti) 5min 34.99sec, 28.15pts, 4, Alan MacDonald (Pio Pio) 5min 18.01sec, 32.901pts, 5, Tom Wilson (Scotland) 5min 48.99sec, 45.25pts, 6.

Transtasman Shearing Challenge (8 sheep): Te Kuiti New Zealand Shears (James Fagan 12min 6.55sec, 80.828pts; David Buick 13min 16.41sec, 92.321pts; Whanake Whare 15min 23.68sec, 101.934pts) 275.083pts, beat Warrnambool Romney Shears Australia (Roger Mifsud, 14min 46.33sec, 86.192pts; Corey Mifsud 15min 26.53sec, 87.077pts; Brett Caldwell 16min 46.91sec, 102.221pts) 275.49pts.

Woolhandling:

Open final: Joel Henare (Gisborne) 76.688pts, 1; Pagan Rimene (Alexandra) 87.75pts, 2; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 89.97pts, 3; Tia Potae (Milton) 96.07pts, 4; Sue Turner (Taumarunui) 130.87pts, 5.

Senior final: Brittany Tibble (Gisborne) 63.824pts, 1; Erica Henare (Balfour) 84.85pts, 2; Wilz Marshall (Taumarunui) 90.59pts, 3; Hannah Spiers (Eketahuna) 99.69pts, 4; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 202.97pts, 5.

Junior final: Angela Kirkpatrick (Napier) 49.53pts, 1; Azuredee Paku (Masterton) 57.37pts, 2; Samantha Tipene (Eketahnuna) 69.81pts, 3; Bianca Hawea (Masterton) 72.81pts, 4; Lashara Anderson (Christchurch) 88.694pts, 5.

Shearing and Woolhandling:

Inter-Island Shearing and Woolhandling Challenge: North Island (shearers Rowland Smith, Dion King, Murray Henderson; woolhandlers Ngaio Herbert, Keryn Herbert, Sheree Alabaster) 300.04pts, beat South Island (shearers Darin Forde, Angus Moore, Nathan Stratford; woolhandlers) 307.107pts.

Shearing Sports New Zealand No 1 Rankings for 2015-2016:

Shearing: open, John Kirkpatrick (Napier); senior, Kaleb Foote (Waikaretu), intermediate, Ricci Stevens (Napier), junior, Connor Puha (Kimbolton).

Woolhandling: open, Joel Henare (Gisborne); senior, Erica Henare (Gisborne and Balfour); junior, Angela Kirkpatrick (Napier).